Australian State Premiers – VIC



Vision Direct
ai1

The current Premier of Victoria, John Mansfield Brumby, assumed office on 30th July 2007 after the resignation of Steve Bracks.

He will be contesting his first election, as Premier of Victoria in the November 2010 Victorian state election.

Premier Party From To
John Mansfield Brumby ALP 30-Jul-2007
Stephen Phillip Bracks ALP 19-Oct-1999 30-Jul-2007
Jeffrey Gibb Kennett Lib 6-Oct-1992 19-Oct-1999
Joan Elizabeth Kirner ALP 10-Aug-1990 6-Oct-1992
John Cain, junior ALP 8-Apr-1982 10-Aug-1990
Lindsay Thompson Lib 5-Jun-1981 8-Apr-1982
Rupert James Hamer Lib 23-Aug-1972 5-Jun-1981
Henry Bolte Lib 7-Jun-1955 23-Aug-1972
John Cain, senior ALP 17-Dec-1952 7-Jun-1955
John McDonald CP 31-Oct-1952 17-Dec-1952
Thomas Tuke Hollway ER 28-Oct-1952 31-Oct-1952
John McDonald CP 27-Jun-1950 28-Oct-1952
Thomas Tuke Hollway Lib 3-Dec-1948 27-Jun-1950
Thomas Tuke Hollway Lib 20-Nov-1947 3-Dec-1948
John Cain, senior ALP 21-Nov-1945 20-Nov-1947
Ian MacFarlan Lib 2-Oct-1945 21-Nov-1945
Albert Dunstan CP 18-Sep-1943 2-Oct-1945
John Cain, senior ALP 14-Sep-1943 18-Sep-1943
Albert Dunstan CP 2-Apr-1935 14-Sep-1943
Stanley Argyle UAP 19-May-1932 2-Apr-1935
Edmond John Hogan ALP 12-Dec-1929 19-May-1932
William McPherson Nat 22-Nov-1928 12-Dec-1929
Edmond John Hogan ALP 20-May-1927 22-Nov-1928
John Allan CP 18-Nov-1924 20-May-1927
George Michael Prendergast ALP 18-Jul-1924 18-Nov-1924
Alexander Peacock Lib 28-Apr-1924 18-Jul-1924
Harry Lawson Nat 21-Mar-1918 28-Apr-1924
John Bowser Nat 29-Nov-1917 21-Mar-1918
Alexander Peacock Nat 18-Jun-1914 29-Nov-1917
William Alexander Watt Lib 22-Dec-1913 18-Jun-1914
George Alexander Elmslie ALP 9-Dec-1913 22-Dec-1913
William Alexander Watt Lib 18-May-1912 9-Dec-1913
John Murray Lib 8-Jan-1909 18-May-1912
Thomas Bent Ref 16-Feb-1904 8-Jan-1909
William Hill Irvine Ref 10-Jun-1902 16-Feb-1904
Alexander Peacock Lib 12-Feb-1901 10-Jun-1902
George Turner Lib 19-Nov-1900 12-Feb-1901
Allan McLean Lib 05 Dec 1899 19-Nov-1900
Sir George Turner 27 Sep 1894 5 Dec 1899
Sir James Brown Patterson 23 Jan 1893 27 Sep 1894
William Shiels 16 Feb 1892 23 Jan 1893
James Munro 5 Nov 1890 16 Feb 1892
Duncan Gillies 18 Feb 1886 5 Nov 1890
James Service 8 Mar 1883 18 Feb 1886
Sir Bryan O’Loghlen, Bart 9 July 1881 8 Mar 1883
Graham Berry 3 Aug 1880 9 July 1881
James Service 5 Mar 1880 3 Aug 1880
Graham Berry 21 May 1877 5 Mar 1880
Sir James McCulloch 20 Oct 1875 21 May 1877
Graham Berry 7 Aug 1875 20 Oct 1875
George Briscoe Kerferd 31 July 1874 7 Aug 1875
James Goodall Francis 10 June 1872 31 July 1874
Charles Gavan Duffy 19 June 1871 10 June 1872
Sir James McCulloch 9 Apr 1870 19 June 1871
John Alexander MacPherson 20 Sep1869 9 Apr 1870
James McCulloch 11 July 1868 20 Sep 1869
Charlie Sladen 6 May 1868 11 July 1868
James McCulloch 27 June 1863 6 May 1868
John O’Shanassy 14 Nov 1861 27 June 1863
Richard Heales 26 Nov 1860 14 Nov 1861
William Nicholson 27 Oct 1859 26 Nov 1860
John O’Shanassy 10 Mar 1858 27 Oct 1859
William Clark Haines 29 Apr 1857 10 Mar 1858
John O’Shanassy 11 Mar 1857 29 Apr 1857
William Clark Haines 30 Nov 1855 1 Mar 1857
0 0 vote
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments