Queensland State Election Results 2015


Are YOU the next winner of a new luxury property?

Vision Direct
Sponsor ai1

QLD State Election 2015.

The 2015 Queensland state election was held on Saturday 31 January 2015.

This was a win by the Australian Labor Party (ALP), led by Annastacia Palaszczuk.

  • Liberal/National: 1,084,060 votes giving 42 seats.
  • ALP: 983,054 votes giving 44 seats.
  • The Greens: 221,157 votes, but with no seats.
  • Palmer United Party: 133,929 votes, but with no seats.
  • Katter’s Australian Party: 50,588 votes giving 2 seats.
  • Family First Party: 31,231 votes, but with no seats.
  • One Nation: 24,111 votes, but with no seats.
  • Independent: Peter William WELLINGTON, Nicklin: 18,058 votes giving 1 seats.
  • 95,313 votes were shared between other winning candidates, but with no seats.

Source:
results.ecq.qld.gov.au/elections/state/State2015/results/summary.html


Queensland State Election 2015 at 82.03% complete.

Results at 5th February 2015 after 2,445,362 votes or 82.03% of electoral register.

Total Formal First Preference Vote by Party.

992,522 : Liberal National Party
903,364 : Australian Labor Party
196,428 : The Greens
118,293 : Palmer United Party
43,660 : Katter’s Australian Party
27,736 : Family First Party
22,178 : One Nation
89,051 : Other Candidates


Agoda Hotel Bookings
Sponsor ai10

Source:

http://results.ecq.qld.gov.au/elections/state/State2015/results/summary.html#13

The top FOUR Safest Seats, by primary votes, in Queensland are:

  1. Inala. 68.82% voted for Annastacia PALASZCZUK, ALP. 17,891
  2. Woodridge. 63.82% voted for Cameron DICK, ALP. 14,754
  3. Southern Downs. 63.02% voted for Lawrence SPRINGBORG, LNP. 17,832
  4. Surfers Paradise. 61.95% voted for John-Paul LANGBROEK, LNP. 15,045

The Electorates with the closest primary votes were:

  1. Joseph KELLY – ALP, Greenslopes district, beat Ian KAYE – LNP by 46 votes
  2. Kate JONES – ALP, Ashgrove district, beat Campbell NEWMAN – LNP by 225 votes
  3. Rick WILLIAMS – ALP, Pumicestone district, beat Lisa FRANCE – LNP by 311 votes
  4. John GRANT – LNP, Springwood district, beat Mick DE BRENNI – ALP by 313 votes
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments